2018 Candidates

Candidates are listed alphabetically by last name. It is the policy of the Montgomery County Republican Executive Committee to remain impartial during primary elections.

Candidates: To correct your information or add links to your website or social media profile, click here.

= Incumbent

U.S. House of Representatives

    • Tommy Amason
    • Bobby Bright
    • Rich Hobson
    • Barry Moore
    • Martha Roby

Opponents

  • Tabitha Isner
  • Audri Scott Williams
  • AL District 3

    • Mike Rogers

Opponents

  • Mallory Hagan
  • Adia McClellan Winfrey
  • AL District 7

Opponents

  • Terri A. Sewell

State Offices

  • Governor

    • Tommy Battle
    • Scott Dawson
    • Bill Hightower
    • Kay Ivey
    • Michael McAllister

Opponents

  • Sue Bell Cobb
  • Christopher A. Countryman
  • James Fields
  • Walt Maddox
  • Doug “New Blue” Smith
  • Anthony White
  • Lieutenant Governor

    • Will Ainsworth
    • Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh
    • Rusty Glover

Opponents

  • Will Boyd
  • Attorney General

    • Chess Bedsole
    • Troy King
    • Steve Marshall
    • Alice Martin

Opponents

  • Chris Christie
  • Joseph Siegelman
  • Secretary of State

    • Michael Johnson
    • John Merrill

Opponents

  • Lula Albert “SGM Ret”
  • Heather Milam
  • Treasurer

    • David L. Black
    • Stephen D. Evans
    • John McMillan

Opponents

  • State Auditor

    • Stan Cooke
    • Elliott Lipinsky
    • Jim Zeigler

Opponents

  • Miranda Karrine Joseph
  • Agriculture and Industries

    • Tracy “T.O.” Crane
    • Gerald Dial
    • Cecil Murphy
    • Rick Pate

Opponents

Public Service Commission

  • Place 1

    • Jim Bonner
    • Jeremy H. Oden

Opponents

  • Cara Y. McClure
  • Place 2

    • Chris “Chip” Beeker Jr.
    • Robin Litaker

Opponents

  • Kari Powell



Statewide Judicial Races

Supreme Court

  • Chief Justice

    • Tom Parker
    • Lyn Stuart

Opponents

  • Place 1

    • Debra Jones
    • Brad Mendheim
    • Sarah Hicks Stewart

Opponents

  • Place 2

    • Tommy Bryan

Opponents

  • Place 3

    • Will Sellers

Opponents

  • Place 4

    • John Bahakel
    • Jay Mitchell

Opponents

Court of Civil Appeals

  • Place 1

    • Christy Olinger Edwards
    • Pat Thetford
    • Michelle Manley Thomason

Opponents

  • Place 2

    • Chad Hanson
    • Terri Willingham Thomas

Opponents

  • Place 3

    • Terry A. Moore

Opponents

Court of Criminal Appeals

  • Place 1

    • Richard Minor
    • Riggs Walker

Opponents

  • Place 2

    • Rich Anderson
    • Chris McCool
    • Dennis O’Dell

Opponents

  • Place 3

    • Donna Beaulieu
    • Bill Cole

Opponents

Legislature

Alabama Senate

  • District 25

    • Will Barfoot
    • Ronda Walker

Opponents

  • David A. Sadler
  • District 26

    • D.J. Johnson

Opponents

  • Fred Bell

House of Representatives

  • District 69

Opponents

  • Kelvin Jamichael Lawrence
  • Kelvin Williams
  • District 74

    • Dimitri Polizos

Opponents

  • Rayford Mack
  • District 75

  • Ballotpedia Overview
  • District Map
    • Reed Ingram

Opponents

  • District 76

Opponents

  • D’Linell Finley
  • Thad McClammy
  • District 77

Opponents

  • Malcolm Calhoun
  • Dan Harris
  • Tashina Morris
  • Christopher Turner
  • District 78

Opponents

  • Terance “Watchdog” Dawson
  • Kirk Hatcher
  • Alvin Holmes
  • District 90

    • Chris Sells

Opponents

  • Joanne Whetstone


Circuit/District Courts

  • 15th Circuit Court, Place 6

Opponents

  • Roman A. Shaul

Montgomery County District Court

  • Place 2

Opponents

  • Pamela Robinson Higgins
  • Place 3

Opponents

  • Laura Clemons
  • Tiffany B. McCord
  • Circuit Clerk

Opponents

  • Gina Jobe Ishman


Montgomery County Races

Board of Education

  • District 1

    • Lesa Keith

Opponents

  • Liletta Mahone Jenkins
  • Frederick Turner
  • Marcus Vandiver
  • District 2

    • Larry Lee
    • Ted Lowery

Opponents

  • Brenda Irby
  • Misty Messick
  • Clare Weil
  • District 3

Opponents

  • Brenda DeRamus-Coleman
  • Philip Ensler
  • Melinda Stallworth
  • District 5

  • Ballotpedia Overview
  • District Map
    • Jannah Morgan Bailey
    • Melissa B. Snowden

Opponents

  • Danielle Gross
  • Rhonda Oates
  • Carey Owens
  • DeVona Sims
  • District 6

Opponents

  • Jessica Johnson Anderson
  • Timothy Bass
  • Claudia Mitchell
  • Robert Porterfield
  • Deena Weston